Mobirise Website Builder



Official Name - Democratic Republic of S. Tomé and Príncipe

Capital of the country - São Tomé

Surface - Archipelago of about 1001 Km2 (São Tomé - 859 Km2, Prince - 142 Km2). There are several small islets.

Climate - Equatorial, ranging from super-humid to semi-arid. There are two well-defined seasons, the hot season - September to May - and the cool season - June to August. The annual average air temperature is 29.4 ° C maximum and 21.4 ° C minimum, with extreme temperatures of 32.4 ° C and 15.4 ° C. In the cool season the weather is very pleasant, with a constant and refreshing breeze.

Population - Approximately 200,000 inhabitants.

Languages - Portuguese (official language), Forro (São Tomé), Lunguye (Prince) and Angolar (matrix of kimbundo origin) (São Tomé)

Dominant Religion - Catholic (predominantly), Protestant, Adventist

Currency - Fold / Measures - Metric System Electricity - 220 Volts

Hour - GMT (Except one hour of the European winter time)

Official Holidays - January 1st; 03 of February; May 01; July 12 (Independence Day); 6 of September; September 30; December 21 (Takeover of the Transitional Government in 1974) and December 25

Working Hours (English Week) - Public Services: 07: 00-15: 30.

Financial Institutions: 07: 00-17: 00.

Shops: 08: 00-12: 00 and 15: 00-17: 30 (Business days) and 08: 00-13: 00 (Saturdays)


A valid visa is not required if you want to stay less than 15 days.

In accordance with the determination of the Government of São Tomé and Príncipe on the abolition of visas, citizens of the Community of Portuguese Speaking Countries (CPLP), European Union (EU), United States of America (USA) and Canada, holders of valid passports , May enter and remain in São Tomé and Príncipe, with a visa waiver, for a period not exceeding 15 (fifteen) days.

The same exemption of entry and stay visas, and for the same period, is granted to citizens of any other country, provided that they fulfill the following conditions cumulatively:

Have a passport valid for more than three (3) months; 

Have a Schengen visa or the United States of America (USA).

If your stay is more than 15 days, the visa can be obtained at the Embassy of São Tomé and Príncipe in Lisbon:

You can get the information request form click here.

Information on the migration service and borders of São Tomé and Príncipe: